A Christ-centered institution.


Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday

1

So You Want to Get Married…

So You Want to Get Married…

A five week series on the realities of marriage for anyone who thinks they’ll be married some day!

McGregor Lobby

Sunday, March 1
6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.

2

Convocation with Richard DuBose

Convocation with Richard DuBose

President, Montreat Conference Center

Gaither Chapel

Monday, March 2
10:00 a.m. to 10:50 a.m.

3

Intramural Basketball

Intramural Basketball

Games every Tuesday and Thursday until March 31st (excluding Spring Break). Team sign-ups are February 16-20 in Lower Belk.

McAlister Gymnasium

Tuesday, March 3
9:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m.

4

Worship Arts Chapel

Worship Arts Chapel

Gaither Chapel

Wednesday, March 4
10:00 a.m. to 10:50 a.m.

5

Men’s Tennis vs. Union College

Men’s Tennis vs. Union College

Patricia Cornwell Tennis Center

Thursday, March 5
1:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.

6

Softball vs. Point University

Softball vs. Point University

Doubleheader with second game to immediately follow the first.

Roxy Hines Memorial Field

Friday, March 6
2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Spring break begins after last class

Spring break begins after last class

Residence halls close at 5:00 pm

Friday, March 6
5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

Men’s Tennis vs. Reinhardt University

Men’s Tennis vs. Reinhardt University

Patricia Cornwell Tennis Center

Friday, March 13
1:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.

14

Men’s Tennis vs. UVA-Wise

Men’s Tennis vs. UVA-Wise

Patricia Cornwell Tennis Center

Saturday, March 14
12:00 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Softball vs. St. Andrews College

Softball vs. St. Andrews College

Doubleheader with second game to immediately follow the first.

Roxy Hines Memorial Field

Saturday, March 14
12:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

15

Residence halls reopen at 7:00 pm

Residence halls reopen at 7:00 pm

Sunday, March 15
7:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.

16

Classes resume at 8:00 am

Classes resume at 8:00 am

Monday, March 16
8:00 a.m. to 8:00 a.m.

Academic Advising Convocation

Academic Advising Convocation

Gaither Chapel

Monday, March 16
10:00 a.m. to 10:50 a.m.

17

All Employee Gathering

All Employee Gathering

Gaither Fellowship Hall

Tuesday, March 17
3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Student Recital

Student Recital

Chapel of the Prodigal

Tuesday, March 17
7:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.

18 More

Chapel with Rev. David Taylor

Chapel with Rev. David Taylor

Spring Break Mission Testimony

Gaither Chapel

Wednesday, March 18
10:00 a.m. to 10:50 a.m.

Softball vs. Bluefield College

Softball vs. Bluefield College

Doubleheader with second game to immediately follow the first.

Roxy Hines Memorial Field

Wednesday, March 18
1:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

19

20

Spring Discovery Day

Spring Discovery Day

Friday, March 20
9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

21 More

Scholars Day

Scholars Day

Saturday, March 21
9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Montreat Olympics

Montreat Olympics

With dorm pitted against dorm, students will have small competitions throughout the week culminating in a grand finale on Saturday.

Black Mountain Campus

Saturday, March 21
10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

22

Softball vs. Columbia College

Softball vs. Columbia College

Doubleheader with second game to immediately follow the first.

Roxy Hines Memorial Field

Sunday, March 22
1:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

23

Women’s Panel

Women’s Panel

Christian Women and Leadership

Gaither Chapel

Monday, March 23
10:00 a.m. to 10:50 a.m.

24

Mark Owen Davis Concert

Mark Owen Davis Concert

Come see a performance by Mark Owen Davis, baritone; presented by the Friends of Music.

Chapel of the Prodigal

Tuesday, March 24
7:00 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.

25

Chapel with Rev. Jim Wood

Chapel with Rev. Jim Wood

Founder/Executive Director of Wears Valley Ranch in Sevierville, Tennessee

Gaither Chapel

Wednesday, March 25
10:00 a.m. to 10:50 a.m.

26

27

Softball vs. Georgia Gwinnett College

Softball vs. Georgia Gwinnett College

Doubleheader with second game to immediately follow the first.

Roxy Hines Memorial Field

Friday, March 27
2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Coffee House

Coffee House

Open-mic night with free coffee and other treats.

Gaither Fellowship Hall

Friday, March 27
8:00 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.

28

Men’s Tennis vs. Milligan College

Men’s Tennis vs. Milligan College

Patricia Cornwell Tennis Center

Saturday, March 28
11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.

Battle of the Bands

Battle of the Bands

Come see various local acts face off in a classic battle of the bands event. 

Manor House

Saturday, March 28
7:00 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.

29

Men’s Tennis vs. SCAD Atlanta

Men’s Tennis vs. SCAD Atlanta

Patricia Cornwell Tennis Center

Sunday, March 29
10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

30

Convocation with Ralph Hawkins

Convocation with Ralph Hawkins

Pastor/General Presbytery & Stated Clerk – Shenango Presbytery 

Gaither Chapel

Monday, March 30
10:00 a.m. to 10:50 a.m.

31